Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (Listen To Your Gut (Europe) trading as Listen to Your Gut UK, LTYG – UK, and listentoyourgut.co.uk) uses and protects any information that you give Listen To Your Gut (Europe) while using this website.

Listen To Your Gut (Europe) and its partner company, Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc, will both have access to any information you decide to share. Listen To Your Gut (Europe) and Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and neither company will share your information with a 3rd party company except for purposes outlined below. 

Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Listen To Your Gut (Europe) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Periodically we suggest that you should check this page to ensure that you are still happy with any changes.

1. Scope.

All data subjects whose personal data is collected in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.

2. Responsibilities.

2.1 The Data Protection Officer is responsible foe ensuring that this notice is made available to all data subjects prior to collecting and processing their personal data

2.2 All Employees and staff of Listen To Your Gut (Europe) who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is brought to the data subject’s attention and that, where required, their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3.0 Privacy Notice.

3.1 About Us.

Listen To Your Gut (Europe) provides nutritional supplements and educational materials to customers and site visitors.

We have a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted as follows:

Email: dpo@listentoyourgut.co.uk

The personal data that we would like to collect from you and process on your behalf is:

Personal Data Type: email address, name.

Source: website registration.

Personal Data Type: email address, name.

Source: Infusionsoft (email marketing provider).

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of product ordering, processing and delivery.

  • Email marketing

  • Website metrics.

  • Website cookies.

Our legal basis for processing personal data will be one or more of the following:

  • Legitimate interest.

  • Contractual obligation.

Any legitimate interests pursued by us are as follows:

  • Fulfilment of product ordering, processing and delivery.

  • Email marketing.

3.2 Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice, you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

You may withdraw consent at any time by submission of a signed document containing your full name, email address, and a written request to withdraw consent.

3.3 Disclosure

Listen To Your Gut (Europe) will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

3.4 Retention period

Listen To Your Gut (Europe) will only retain your data for as long as is required in order to provide the service, or as required by law.

3.5 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you - the data subject - have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. You have the right to have your personal data erased if:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which we originally collected or processed it for;

  • we are relying on consent as our lawful basis for holding the data, and you withdraw your consent;

  • we are relying on legitimate interests as our basis for processing, you object to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing;

  • we are processing the personal data for direct marketing purposes and you object to that processing;

  • we have processed the personal data unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the lawfulness requirement of the 1st principle of the GDPR);

  • we have to do it to comply with a legal obligation; or

  • we have processed the personal data to offer information society services to a child;

  • we have no legal obligation to retain the personal data

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Listen To Your Gut (Europe) refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.3 above) in the processing of your personal data.

4.0 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Listen To Your Gut (Europe) (or third parties as described in 3.3 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Listen To Your Gut (Europe)’s Data Protection Officer, Ian Thompson. The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Data Protection Officer:

Ian Thompson
Listen To Your Gut (Europe)
3 Kensington Park Mews
London
W11 2EY

Email: dpo@listentoyourgut.co.uk

5.0 Online Privacy Statement

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Listen To Your Gut (Europe), will collect and use your personal data for your account, service fulfillment (including third parties), website cookies, profiling, and e-mail marketing.

Why does Listen To Your Gut (Europe) need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with our service for order fulfillment, cookies, and email marketing, we need to collect personal data for correspondence and service. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How will Listen To Your Gut (Europe) use the personal data it collects about me?

Listen To Your Gut (Europe) will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any subsequent data protection regulations. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Listen To Your Gut (Europe) is required to retain certain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Listen To Your Gut (Europe) contact me?

Our policy is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions or send you any information that you might not reasonably expect to receive from us. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that Listen To Your Gut (Europe) holds about me?

Listen To Your Gut (Europe), at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Listen To Your Gut (Europe) does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Listen To Your Gut (Europe).
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing where these rights apply.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this data?

Listen To Your Gut (Europe) accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: Passport or driving licence in addition to a utility bill showing address (from the last 3 months).

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer & GDPR Owner:

Data Protection Officer:

Ian Thompson
Listen To Your Gut (Europe)
3 Kensington Park Mews
London
W11 2EY

Email: dpo@listentoyourgut.co.uk

Telephone: 8888667745

GDPR Owner:

Listen To Your Gut (Europe)
3 Kensington Park Mews
London
W11 2EY

Email: service@listentoyourgut.co.uk

Telephone: 8888667745

6.0 Handling Payments

Payment processing services enable this Website to process payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means. To ensure greater security, this Website shares only the information necessary to execute the transaction with the financial intermediaries handling the transaction.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails containing invoices or notifications concerning the payment.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service, provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United Kingdom. See the PayPal privacy policy – https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

BigCommerce (BigCommerce Inc.)

BigCommerce is an ecommerce platform, provided by BigCommerce Inc., which allows Users to purchase digital and physical items.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States. Privacy Shield participant. See the BigCommerce privacy policy: https://www.bigcommerce.com/privacy/

7.0 Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this Website, for contacting and being contacted by this Website support service.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

Fusedesk Chat (Fusedesk, Inc.)

Fusedesk Chat is a service for interacting with the Fusedesk live chat platform provided by Fusedesk, Inc.

Personal Data collected: email address and first name.

Place of processing: United States. See the Fusedesk privacy policy: https://www.fusedesk.com/privacy/

8.0 Facilitating email communication related to purchases and and signups with explicit consent

This type of service stores Users’ Personal Data with the purpose of sending secure and personalized email communication in response to explicit requests made by a User. These explicit requests are made by the User via purchases, webform submissions, and transactional communications to request information.

Infusionsoft (Keap Inc.)

Infusionsoft is a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) platform, provided by Keap Inc., which is used to store customer order data and to send emails to Users. which they have given explicit permission

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States. EU Model Contract participant. See the Keap/Infusionsoft privacy policy: https://keap.com/legal/privacy-policy

9.0 Spam Protection

This type of service analyses the traffic of this Website, potentially containing Users' Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google Inc.)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Inc.

The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

10.0 Document owner and approval

The Data Protection Officer is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the GDPR.

A current version of this document is available on request at any time, or on our website listentoyourgut.co.uk/privacy-policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

This notice was last updated on 7th August 2020.

Additional Details

We respect your privacy! Any and all personal information collected at this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed. Any information you provide to Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. 

We only share personal information with the agents, contractors or partners who help us administer the site and complete our sales transactions with customers. They are required to keep your information secure and confidential, and cannot use your information for any purpose except to assist in your relationship or transaction with Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. 

Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc.'s websites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. Your contact and financial information is submitted via a secure connection and stored in the Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. database, protected by a firewall. Access to your information is restricted to authorized Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. personnel and contracting partners only.

ListenToYourGut.co.uk

When you order products from the ListenToYourGut.co.uk, we collect personal information including your name, mailing address, contact information (which can include a phone number and/or email address), and the billing information necessary for payment (either a credit card number or checking account number). Other forms of anonymous payment such as cash, money order, or cashier's check are also acceptable.

Our use of this personal information is limited to processing payments and shipping products. We do not sell or rent our mailing list. As with any other personal information you have given us, any subpoena or attempts by law enforcement to gain access to this information will be challenged. Your personal information may be transferred to an organization that purchases any, all or substantially all of the business assets of Listen To Your Gut (Europe) or Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. or as part of a reorganization or insolvency proceeding.

Children's Guidelines

Children are not provided access to any Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. services in which personal data is collected, beyond the collection of a visitor's IP address and session status. All Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. services are open only to persons over the age of 18, and Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. requires that all account holders be 18 years of age or older. No information should be submitted to or posted on Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc's websites by persons under 13 years of age.

If Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. becomes aware that any child has accessed its non-publicly available websites, the account through which the child has gained access will be terminated. Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. has collected any information from or about anyone under 13, please contact us immediately at service@listentoyourgut.co.uk.

Security

Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc.' websites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. Your contact and financial information is submitted via a secure connection and stored in the Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. database protected by a firewall. Access to your information is restricted to authorized Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. personnel and contracting partners only.

Access to Information, Opting-Out

In the event that you want to view, update, or delete your personal information, please contact service@listentoyourgut.co.uk. Otherwise, your shipping and contact information is kept on file in case you choose to order more products, and to notify you of special offers regarding Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc related products and/or services.

Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc reserves the right to revise this privacy policy. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on the website. Third party websites accessible through hyperlinks from the site have their own privacy practices, and Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc has no responsibility or liability for these independent practices. Please review their privacy practices for yourself.

General

Third party web sites accessible through hyperlinks from the site have their own privacy practices, and Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc has no responsibility or liability for these independent practices. Please review their privacy practices for yourself.

Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc has no intention of collecting personal information from children at the site. Children should not provide information at the Site.

Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc reserves the right to revise this policy. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted at the web sites.

Questions? For any other information about our privacy policy, please contact service@listentoyourgut.co.uk

Copyright, Trademark, and Related Issues

This site belongs to Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. The copyright to the contents of this site is owned by Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. Users may download material from this site for their own personal, non-commercial use only, provided all copyright notices are kept intact. Any other copying, redistributing, or publishing of any part of this site in any manner is prohibited.

Any non-personal information, communications or material you submit to Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc at this site, by e-mail or otherwise, is non-confidential, and Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc is free to use and reproduce such information freely, and for any purpose. Specifically, Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc is free to use any ideas or concepts contained in any such communication for any purpose whatsoever, including developing, manufacturing, advertising and marketing products. Any such use is without compensation to the party submitting information. By submitting information, you are also warranting that you own the material/content submitted, that it is not defamatory, and that Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc's use will not violate any third party's rights. Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc is under no obligation to use the information submitted.

The trademarks, logos, characters and service marks (collectively "Trademarks") displayed on caramal.com belong to Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on this website. Your use/misuse of the Trademarks displayed on this website, or any other content on this website, except as provided in these Terms and Conditions, is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc. will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including criminal prosecution.

Linking

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are to companies or organizations we believe you may have an interest in. Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc is not responsible for the content of any other site or for ongoing review of other sites. Please be mindful of this as you link to other sites.

In general, Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc does not object to links to this website from third-party sites. However, you must abide by the following rules:

Unless we have a written agreement with you, you may not use any of Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc's trademarks, logos or slogans in or with your links, except that you may link to this site using the plain text name of the site. Do not present the link to this site in any way that suggests Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc has any relationship or affiliation with your site or endorses, sponsors or recommends the information, products or services on your site, unless you have a specific written agreement with Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc to do so.

Do not, without written permission from Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc: (a) incorporate any content from this site into your site (e.g., by in-lining or framing); (b) use any Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc names, trademarks, slogans, or any other words or codes identifying Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc Web sites in any "metatag" or other information used by search engines or other information location tools to identify and select sites.

Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc will not tolerate links from any obscene, scandalous, profane, defamatory,  or unlawful site, or any site that may adversely affect the name, reputation and goodwill of Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc and its products. Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc reserves the right to cancel permission to link at any time, for any reason.

Limitation of Liability

Your use of and browsing on this website are at your own risk. Neither Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering this website is liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to, or use of, this website. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on this site is provided to you "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow exclusions of implied warranties, so some of these exclusions may not apply to you. Check your local laws. Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc assumes no liability and shall not be liable for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account your use of this website.

Listen To Your Gut Enterprises Inc reserves the right to revise this policy. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on the website.

Questions?

For any other information about our Refund Policy, or Terms and Conditions, please contact service@listentoyourgut.co.uk.